Program

Who Can Embark on an Odyssey?

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA
  • Solid English language skills, oral and written, are a must-have skill set. English proficiency must be as strong as if it were your first language.
  • You must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. Those studying in Canada on student visas are not eligible.
  • Before the start of your work term, you must have completed (within the last 10 years) at least one year of postsecondary studies. If you are in Quebec*, you must have completed two years of college-level studies or one year of university.

* Quebec will accept candidates whose equivalencies have been recognized by the Ministère de l'Immmigration et des Communautés culturelles.

 

Top of Page


  • Share
  • a
  • A
  • Français

To receive information and updates regarding the Official-Languages Programs, please submit your e-mail address.

Testimonials

As a Canadian, I believe it is important to have at least some knowledge of both official languages; but obviously, the more the better.

 

Derek Cassidy - monitor at École St-Noël in Thetford Mines

More testimonials...

Advertisements

The Role of Language Assistants