Program

Who Can Embark on an Odyssey?

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA
  • Solid English language skills, oral and written, are a must-have skill set. English proficiency must be as strong as if it were your first language.
  • You must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. Those studying in Canada on student visas are not eligible.
  • Before the start of your work term, you must have completed (within the last 10 years) at least one year of postsecondary studies. If you are in Quebec*, you must have completed two years of college-level studies or one year of university.

* Quebec will accept candidates whose equivalencies have been recognized by the Ministère de l'Immmigration et des Communautés culturelles.

 

Top of Page


  • Share
  • a
  • A
  • Français

To receive information and updates regarding the Official-Languages Programs, please submit your e-mail address.

Testimonials

I get up in the morning, and the sun’s been up all night! It bathes a mountain in pink light. That’s what I see in the morning, on my way to work. You cannot imagine the stillness of wide open spaces until you’ve set foot in Yukon! You really feel alive here! With every step you take, nature is all around you.

 

Nadia Lebel, from Drummondville, Québec, to Whitehorse, Yukon, QC

More testimonials...

Advertisements

The Role of Language Assistants