Program

Who Can Embark on an Odyssey?

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA
  • Solid English language skills, oral and written, are a must-have skill set. English proficiency must be as strong as if it were your first language.
  • You must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. Those studying in Canada on student visas are not eligible.
  • Before the start of your work term, you must have completed (within the last 10 years) at least one year of postsecondary studies. If you are in Quebec*, you must have completed two years of college-level studies or one year of university.

* Quebec will accept candidates whose equivalencies have been recognized by the Ministère de l'Immmigration et des Communautés culturelles.

 

Top of Page


  • Share
  • a
  • A
  • Français

To receive information and updates regarding the Official-Languages Programs, please submit your e-mail address.

Testimonials

I came here to put a few things to the test. Before returning to my studies, I wanted some concrete experience in the field of education. And the exercise was conclusive!

 

Frédéric Desaulniers, from Québec City, Québec, to Golden, British Columbia, QC

More testimonials...

Advertisements

The Role of Language Assistants